Zoe Smith
[…] The Supreme Court held that §666 does not criminalize gratuities for several reasons: the statute’s text, statutory history, statutory structure, statutory punishments, federalism, and fair notice. The scope of §666 is severely narrowed, bringing the question: What is the potential impact of Snyder on other federal and state bribery laws as they apply to state and local officials?
Bribes vs. gratuities
18 USC §666(a)(1)(B) criminalizes any government official who “corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of any person, or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded” for an official act.