Brittany Tomkies
[…] The submitted documentation was missing the performing physician’s attestation statement.
In all three examples, CERT scored the claim as an insufficient documentation error and the MAC recovered the payment from the provider.
Insufficient documentation was a common theme in this quarter’s MLN newsletter as well as older issues. However, many of these errors may be avoided with a proper understanding of Medicare FFS requirements and a thorough review of CMS guidelines for proper documentation.
As the MLN newsletter noted, 42 CFR 424.5(a)(6) requires “the provider, supplier, or beneficiary, as appropriate, [to] furnish to the intermediary or carrier sufficient information to determine whether payment is due and the amount of payment.” Many resources are available to help providers understand this regulation.